• Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
S. Hartke, Horse with Levander Eye - KK Musicians
00:00 / 00:00

KK 2018 Cappadocia Festival Concerts

Open Seminars/Rehearsals

 

These events are free for all KK association members as well as locals.They need to register at the KK desk at Cappadocia University. Unless indicated, these events all take place on the campus

Drop in cost- 15TL entrance

 

August 25

10:00-12:30 Composer’s Cauldron Seminar:

Mahir Cetiz and Mehmet Can Özer discuss their music

 

10:00-12:30 Sasha Bolachev -Harp masterclasses 

13:30-15:00 Ensemble X works with composer pieces (two 45- minute sessions)

 

August 26

                   

10:00-12:30 Composer’s Cauldron seminar;

Mahir Cetiz : "Pitch Hierarchy in Makam structures and microtonal pitch-space "

Onur Türkmen: " Modal Designs in Just Intonation"  

10:00-12:30 Sasha Bolachev -Harp masterclasses 

13:30-16:30 Ensemble X work with composer pieces (four 45- minute sessions)

 

August 27

 

10:00-12:30 Composer’s Cauldron Seminar:

Xak Bjerken: "Color, Pedaling, and Unusual Techniques in Modern Pianism”

Jerfi Aji and Xak Bjerken: “The do’s and don'ts when writing for the piano today”

13:30-15:00 Ensemble X works with composer pieces (two 45- minute sessions)

 

August 28

10:00-12:30 Composer’s Cauldron Seminar:

Mehmet Can Özer: "Aşure: Tradition Meets Electro Acoustic Music" 

Ensemble X and Bengi Canatan “All about harmonics” For strings, piano and harp

 

13:30-16:30 Ensemble X works with composer pieces (all 8 works)

19:30 Avlu concert KK Extravaganza- strings, harp, piano including 3 premiers (Free)

August 29

             

13:30 – 14:30 Composers Cauldron Seminar;

Mahir Cetiz "Analytical approaches to sense of motion and timbral categories in music" 

 

19:30 concert KU Avlu “From the Composer’s Cauldron” 8 Premiers with Ensemble X (Free)

           

August 31   

 

10:00-12:30  Solo Bach works and questions of interpretation; Ellen Jewett and Elizabeth Simkin

            

19:30 Karakus Concert 1001 Concerts; Musical Storytelling

Simkin, Oz, KKYA and all cellists (Free)

September 2

10:00 - 12:30 Open Rehearsal

J.S.Bach  Art of the Fugue

J.S.Bach  B-minor Suite

13:30 - 14:30 Open Rehearsal

J.S.Bach  Brandenburg 3

 

September 3

10:00 - 11:00 Seminar Young Artists:

T.Masurenko: “Historical Perspectives - Concepts of sound in the 19th century”

(inc. old recordings)

11:15 - 13:00 Individual Masterclasses on Solo Repertoire

Hartmann, Masurenko, Doruk

September 4th

10:30-12:00 Seminar Young Artists:

Jewett and Kostujak; Solo Bach works and questions of interpretation

14:00 – 17:00 Open Rehearsal

13:30 J.S.Bach  BWV 1043

(Adamek, Baloglu, Baskin, Albero, Lavaris, Portier, Kostujak)

14:30 J.S.Bach  BWV 1041 (Hartmann, Baloglu, Adamek, Lavaris, Portier, Kostujak)

15:30 J.S.Bach  BWV 1064R (Hartmann, Adamek, Baloglu, Lavaris, Portier, Kostujak)

 

September 6th

10:00 Concert Bach@333-III @ Kapadokya Uni. (free)

11:00-12:30 Seminar Young Artists:

Tire, Doruk; The Art of Preparing orchestral excerpts for standard auditions

 

September 7th

 

14:00-15:30  Seminar Young Artists:

Hartmann and Tire; Solo Bach works and questions of interpretation

 

September 8

 

14:00- 15:00 Open Rehearsal                 

G.Gershwin Lullaby

 

September 9

17:00 Concert KK Extravaganza @ Karakus (free)

2018 FESTIVAL CONCERTS

August 25, 19:30

Seraphim Cave Hotel | Mustafapaşa

Tickets: 50 TL (Sold at the entrance)

BACK IN TIME FROM EAST TO WEST:

BİR ZAMANLAR DOGU’DAN BATI’YA

M.Özer, Dyptich

Z.Kodaly, Duo

L.Janacek, In the Mist

R.Schumann, Piano Trio

Ellen Jewett, violin; Elizabeth Simkin, cello; 

Xak Bjerken and Lauma Skride, piano 

August 26, 19:30  

Ask Tepesi | Uchisar | by Museum Hotel

Tickets: 50 TL (Sold at the entrance)

CELESTIAL HARP ON LOVE HILL

ASK TEPESİNDE ARP

L.Daquin, The Coucou

M.Glinka, The Lark

A.Alyabiev, The Nightingale

F.Chopin, Waltz & Mazurkas & Fantasie-Impromptu

S.Prokofiev, “Dance of Knights” from “Romeo and Juliet”

P.Tchaikovsky, “Waltz of Flowers” from “Nutcracker”

I.Stravinsky, Ballet “Petrushka”

 

Sasha Boldachev harp

August 27, 17:00 

Aya Kapadokya | Ürgüp

Tickets: 25 TL (Sold at the entrance)


BEAUTIFUL AND UNOWNED

GUZEL VE SAHIPSIZ

O.Turkmen, Beautiful and Unowned

M.Cetiz, Soliloquy

 

Commissioned and performed by Ellen jewett, violin 

August 27, 21:30

Seraphim Cave Hotel | Mustafapaşa

Tickets: 50 TL (Sold at the entrance)

LATENIGHT ENCORES:

GECE BISLERI

J.Offenbach, Duos for 2 cellos

C.Saint-Saens Le Carnaval Des Animaux: Le Cygne

C.Debussy Claire de lune from “Suite bergamasque”

F.Liszt Venezia e Napoli from “Années de pèlerinage”

A.N.Scriabin Nocturne for the left hand, op.. 9 no.2

C.Debussy L’isle joyeuse A.Dvorak Slavonic Dances

 

Gökhan Bağcı and Gözde Yaşar, cello;  Xak Bjerken, 

Lauma Skride and Jerfi Aji; piano 

August 28, 19:30

Kapadokya University | Mustafapaşa

Free

KK EXTRAVAGANZA

2018 KK Young Artists; including 3 premiers

August 29, 19:30 

Kapadokya University | Mustafapaşa  

Free

FROM THE COMPOSER'S CAULDRON

8 PREMIERS FROM KK YOUNG COMPOSERS

 

Ellen Jewett, violin; Elizabeth Simkin, cello; 

Xak Bjerken, piano 

 

August 31, 19:30  

Karakus | Urgup

Free

1001 CONCERTS; MUSICAL STORYTELLING

1001 MUZIKLI HIKAYE

Children's concert (We are all children!!)

 

Elizabeth Simkin, cello & KK Young Artists

September 1, 06:30

Museum Hotel | Uchisar 

Invitation Only

SUNRISE, BALLOONS AND HARP

GUNES, BALONLAR VE ARP

W.Croft, Sarabande and Ground by David Watkins

E.P.Alvars Introduction & Variations on Bellini’s “Norma” op. 36 G.Fauré Une châtelaine en sa tour... op. 110 M.Tournier Féerie

Bengi Canatan, harp

September 2 06:30

Ask Tepesi | Uchisar | by Museum Hotel

Tickets: 50 TL (Sold at the entrance)

SUNRISE, BALLOONS AND HARP

W.Croft, Sarabande and Ground by David Watkins

E.P.Alvars Introduction & Variations on Bellini’s “Norma” op. 36 G.Fauré Une châtelaine en sa tour... op. 110 M.Tournier Féerie

 

Bengi Canatan, harp 

September 2, 19:30

Seraphim Cave Hotel | Mustafapaşa

Tickets: 50 TL (Sold at the entrance)

CHILD’s PLAY:

COCUKLAR GIBI SENDIK

M.Ravel, Violin Sonata

R.Schumann, Fairy Tales

A.Dvorak, Piano Quintet

 

Rebekka Hartmann and Ece Elif Cansever, violin

Tatjana Masurenko viola;

Dorukhan Doruk, cello; Lauma Skride and Yannick Rafalimanana piano

September 3,  19:30

Guray Museum | Avanos

Tickets: 50 TL (Sold at the entrance)

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH 1: @ 333

J.S.Bach Art of the Fugue, BWV 1080

J.S.Bach Gamba Sonata No:1, BWV 1027

J.S.Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.:6, BWV 1048

J.S.Bach Suite No. 2 BWV 1067 for flute and strings

 

Ellen Jewett, violin; Cem Önertürk flüte; Pınar Dinçer, viola;  Dorukhan Doruk, Gökhan Bağcı, Gözde Yaşar, Özgür Deniz Kaya cello; Wolfgang Kostujak, cembalo & KK Young Artists

September4,19:30

Karakus | Urgup

Tickets: 50 TL (Sold at the entrance)

THE ROAD: YOL

J.Cras Voyage Symbolique

Anonymus/Y.Yalçın Kara tren gecikir

A.Veysel/Y.Yalçın Uzun ince bir yoldayim

U.Aşuroğlu Five variations on asphalt work for piano

W.Pirchner Versuch über das Fliegen mit oder ohne Hilfsmittel, piano trio

E.Satie Embarquement pour Cythère for violin and piano

S.Reich Different Trains for string quartet and electronics

 

Kıvanç Tire and Ana Albero, violin;  Dinç Nayan, viola;

Gözde Yaşar,cello;  Yannick Rafalimanana piano;  Quart.essence

& Trio Ba & KK Young Artists

September 5, 19:30

Karakus | Ürgüp

Tickets: 50 TL (Sold at the entrance)

COSMOPOLITAN

SEHIR REHBERI

Ö.Baloglu, Istanbul for two violins and cello

F.Say, Four Cities for cello and piano

F.Kreisler, Caprice Viennois for violin and piano

J.Peyerl, Münchnerische Redout Tänze for two violins and cello

M.le Breton, Serenades de Paris for two violins and basso continuo

U.Aşuroğlu, Mom, I’m in Rotterdam for string quartet

J.Haydn, London Trio no.1

L.Boccherini, Musica Notturna delle Strada di Madrid

A.Piazzolla, Invierno Porteño

 

Cem Önertürk flüte; Kıvanç Tire and Rebekka Hartmann violins; Artemis Sis Balkız viola; Dorukhan Doruk, cello; Yannick Rafalimanana piano & Quart.essence & Trio Ba

September 5, 21:30

Seraphim Cave Hotel | Mustafapaşa

Tickets: 50 TL (Sold at the entrance)

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH 2: @ 333

J.S.Bach Violin concerto in a-minor, BWV 1041

J.S.Bach Concerto for two violins in d-minor, BWV 1043

J.S.Bach Concerto for three violins in D-Major, BWV 1064R

 

Les essences

September 6, 10:00

Kapadokya University | Mustafapaşa

Free

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH 3: @ 333

KK Young Artist program

September 6  19:30

Exedra Hotel, Ortahisar

Tickets: 50 TL  (Sold at the entrance)

BIRTH OF VIOLIN

KEMAN'IN DOĞUŞU

J.P. von Westhoff Violin Suite F.I.Biber Mystery Passacaglia J.G.Pisendel Violin Sonata N.Matteis Fantasia L.G.Guillemain La Furstemberg F.W.Rust Partite for Violin Solo

Rebekka Hartman - solo violin

September 7, 19:30

Hanedan Cappadocia Suites | Mustafapaşa

Tickets: 50 TL (Sold at the entrance)

TURCARIA 

AH BIR ATES VER

W.A.Mozart Violin Concerto KV219 'Turkish'

F.I.Biber Battalia

J.J.Fux Turcaria A.Schmelzer Türkenschlacht

Önder Baloglu, Bianca Adamek, Ellen Jewett and Rebekka Hartmann violin;  İklim Tamkan, cembalo AGSO & Les essences & KKYA & KK Festival Orchestra

 

September 8,  19:30

Guray Museum | Avanos

Tickets: 50 TL (Sold at the entrance)

CLAUDE DEBUSSY: @100

C.Debussy, Violin Sonata

C.Debussy, Trio for violin, cello and piano

C.Debussy, Syrinx’

C.Debussy, Cello Sonata

C.Debussy, Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

M.Ravel, Duo for Violin and Cello from Le Tombeau du Debussy

C.Debussy, Danse Sacrée et Danse Profan’

 

Cem Önertürk, flüte; Önder Baloglu, violin,  Odysseas Lavaris, viola,  Ghislain Portier, cello; Bengi Canatan, harp;

Yannick Rafalimanana, piano;  & Les essences & KK young Artists

September 9, 17:00

Karakus | Ürgüp

Free

KK EXTRAVAGANZA 2018

Young Artists Chamber Music program

September 9, 21:30

Karakus | Ürgüp

Tickets: 50 TL (Sold at the entrance)

JAZZ BY NIGHT

GECE GECE JAZZ

G.Antheil, Sonata for Violin, Piano and Percussion no.2

N.Kapustin, Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano op.86

F.Say, Alla Turca Sextet

F.Kreisler, Old Folks at Home

G.Gershwin/J.Heifetz, It ain’t necessarily so from Porgy and Bess G.Gershwin/J.Heifetz, Summertime from Porgy and Bess

C.Debussy, Golliwogg’s Cakewalk from Children’s Corner

I.Stravinsky, Circus Polka: For a Young Elephant & Piano Rag Music G.Gershwin, Lullaby

E.Poyraz, Future Jazz

Cem Onerturk, flüte;  Kıvanç Tire, violin; 

Gökhan Bağcı, cello; Başar Can Kıvrak, piano; 

Emre Poyraz, piano; &  Quart.essence & KK Young Artists